Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy for the website of the Scottish Universities Physics Alliance (SUPA).

SUPA is an alliance of eight Scottish Universities that have come together to form a research alliance in Physics. The administration of SUPA is located at James Clerk Maxwell Building, The King’s Buildings, Mayfield Road, Edinburgh, EH9 3JZ.

SUPA recognises the need to protect the privacy of visitors to our website. This statement is about how we collect and use personal information. By using the SUPA website you consent to the collection and retention of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This policy is subject to change. Any changes will only be notified on this page.

General undertaking

SUPA will:

  • Respect the privacy and confidentiality of the users of its website.
  • Only record personal information for the purposes described in this policy.
  • Keep personal details secure from unauthorised access and use.
  • Not disclose, sell, rent, trade or otherwise share the information it collects with third parties except insofar as it is legally obliged so to do.

What information does SUPA collect?

During any visit to supa.ac.uk, web pages and a short text file called a cookie are sent to your computer. We log your Internet Protocol (IP) address in order to receive and send information from and to you over the internet.

You may also choose to provide additional information to us by using the feedback and contact forms provided on some of the pages. In addition, some of the pages in the SUPA website are only available to registered user and to access these you must log in using your SUPA username and password.

We collect information about you when you register for any of our conferences, workshops, courses or other services, make an enquiry, report a problem, join one of our mailing lists or order products or services from us. You may be asked to provide some personal data such as your name, affiliation and email address.

When you supply any personal information to SUPA (e.g. when applying for a Prize Studentship) we must collect the information fairly and explain how we will use it. Each time we ask you for information of this kind, there is a notice about privacy on the relevant page. We let you know why we are requesting the information and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

SUPA Graduate School Lectures may be recorded. These recordings will include the broadcast video, audio and lecture materials. By attending SUPA lectures your image and voice may be stored. These recordings will be used to allow the review of the lecture material for a particular course in the case of a missed lecture or for later consolidation. Although primarily intended for the use of participants of a particular course, the recordings may be used within SUPA and with other UK HE institutions as part of the sharing of similar courses. The recordings will be stored for 18 months beyond the end of the course in question. In the future SUPA may also wish to use excerpts from SUPA lecture recordings for promotional purposes outside the UK. Additionally, we may wish to repurpose the recordings to sell as part of teaching packages to other higher education institutions.

We ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

About cookies

SUPA uses cookies to ensure that pages are displayed optimally and to improve the service to our users. Our cookies do not contain any personal information. Cookies will be used to help us to collect data about your IP address and location in the world. We may also use pixel tags for similar purposes.

Cookies cannot read data from your computer and they do not damage your system. You can find out more about cookies and pixel tags at Wikipedia.

You can reset your browser to refuse any cookie or to alert you when a cookie is being sent. If you refuse cookies, some of the SUPA web pages may not function as intended.

Using feedback and contact forms

The feedback and contact forms on the SUPA website can be used without registering. Any information you provide is voluntary and by supplying this information you are consenting to it being kept by SUPA for a reasonable period of time and used for the purposes set out in this policy.

Registering

Many pages on the SUPA website are available for visitors to read without registering or logging in. We use cookies and pixel tags to help us to provide an effective service to these users but collect no personal information (see above).

Sometimes we need to know who you are in order to provide you with individually tailored services and ask you to log in using your SUPA username and password.

SUPA holds information about its registered users in a secure database and may use this for tracking purposes.

How does SUPA use the information it collects?

SUPA uses the information collected solely for the purpose stated and will not disclose, sell, rent, trade or otherwise share the information it collects with third parties except insofar as it is legally obliged so to do.

The information collected is held securely and may be used to provide you with information we think will be of interest to you.

We monitor the use of website to analyse traffic flows and understand our users better in order to inform the design of our site. Where we choose to publish usage data, it will be in aggregated form only and in such a way that it will not be possible to identify individual users.

Access to information

SUPA will provide you with a copy of all information maintained about you upon written request to:

SUPA Data Protection Officer
 University of Glasgow
 Kelvin Building
 SUPA Room 234
 University Avenue
 Glasgow G12 8QQ

Or by email to adminatsupa.ac.uk

Any user may require that the information held about them is removed from the database by writing to the above address. SUPA undertakes to correct any inaccuracies as soon as practicable after being notified of them in writing.

For access to information other than personal information held under the Data Protection Act 1998, please see the section on Freedom of Information below.

Any questions?

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at

SUPA Administration
 University of Glasgow
 Kelvin Building
 SUPA Room 234
 University Avenue
 Glasgow G12 8QQ

Or by email to adminatsupa.ac.uk

Freedom of Information

Requests for information other than personal information should be put in writing to:

SUPA Administration
 University of Glasgow
 Kelvin Building
 SUPA Room 234
 University Avenue
 Glasgow G12 8QQ

Or by email to adminatsupa.ac.uk